THE NGO NETWORK ALLIANCE PROJECT - an online community for Zimbabwean activists  
 View archive by sector
 
 
    HOME THE PROJECT DIRECTORYJOINARCHIVESEARCH E:ACTIVISMBLOGSMSFREEDOM FONELINKS CONTACT US
 

 


Back to Index

Winning candidates - 'Harmonised' elections 29 March 2008: Local Government - Manicaland
Last updated May 20, 2008
Results as recorded in Herald, Independent and Standard newspapers

Back to main page

Local Authority: Buhera Rural District Council
Ward Name Party
1 Tsodzo Godlucky Zanu PF
3 Mubaiwa Togara Zanu PF
4 Mukucha Josam MDC Tsvangirai
5 Makuvise Pauls MDC Tsvangirai
6 Chiriga Nobert MDC Tsvangirai
7 Mukute Tariro Enias MDC Tsvangirai
9 Gombarume Ellias M MDC Tsvangirai
10 Mafoti Trymore Zanu PF
11 Chisango Thomas Zanu PF
12 Mhlanga James Zanu PF
13 Jagada Jacobs Zanu PF
14 Chemene Sanangurai Albert MDC Tsvangirai
15 Makichi Dambson Zanu PF
16 Chimbari Patrick Zanu PF
17 Wadzenenga T Mandinyenga Zanu PF
18 Mugombe Paul MDC Tsvangirai
19 Musakaruka Ngoni Zanu PF
20 Nangatidza Felix Zanu PF
21 Tipi Vengayi Isaac Zanu PF
22 Muzilikazi Anxious Zanu PF
23 Zvavamwe Tongesai MDC Tsvangirai
24 Nendanga Bodias MDC Tsvangirai
25 Gwara Douglas MDC Tsvangirai
26 Muchuwa Kudakwashe Zanu PF
27 Madziturira C Kenneth Zanu PF
28 Chikuni Beyonder MDC Tsvangirai
29 Marukutu Pinias MDC
30 Muchabaya Caiphas MDC
31 Mutibura M Naison
MDC Tsvangirai
32 Musarurwa Kenias MDC Tsvangirai
33 Mashava Peter MDC Tsvangirai

 

Local Authority: Chimanimani Rural District Council
Ward Name Party
1 Makaya Beta Misheck Zanu PF
2 Muisa Daniel Zanu PF
3 Tsandukwa Douglas MDC Tsvangirai
4 Munjoma Ambasi Caroly MDC Tsvangirai
5 Tichaenzana Chibuwe MDC Tsvangirai
6 Mutsengiiwa Wonder Zanu PF
7 Mgebe Elijah Zanu PF
8 Dirikwe Charles MDC Tsvangirai
9 Masasi Wonder Zanu PF
10 Njanji Eddie Zanu PF
11 Mudzani Morton Zanu PF
12 Chisamba Mike MDC Tsvangirai
14 Chimene Micah Zanu PF 
15 Munengu Martin Samuel David MDC Tsvangirai
16 Bangani Constance Zanu PF
17 Chakandinakira Noah MDC Tsvangirai
18 Mukazhi Tangai Edward MDC Tsvangirai
19 Mhlanga Stephen MDC Tsvangirai
20 Nhachi Zakeu MDC Tsvangirai
21 Mutumbura Davis Ruxton MDC Tsvangirai
22 Makuza Lameck MDC Tsvangirai
23 Dhumakwezu Joel
MDC Tsvangirai

 

Local Authority: Chipinge Rural District Council
Ward Name Party
1 Masuka Isaac Tyetyetye MDC Tsvangirai
2 Nhambura Tennyson Chisarire MDC Tsvangirai
3 Masunungure JM Muhandu MDC Tsvangirai
4 Makuyana Godfrey Zanu PF
5 Machuwaire Phebeon Zanu PF
6 Muzamano P Banganisayi Zanu PF
7 Sigauke Lordwins Zanu PF
8 Muyayiso Phiilip Zanu PF
9 Mudzokora Enock Zanu PF
10 Sithole Tennyson Zanu PF
11 Seenza Edgars Zanu PF
12 Sambo Dakarayi Zanu PF
13 Museri Chipo Zanu PF 
14 Mapungwana Daniel MDC Tsvangirai 
15 Mhlanga Ronald Mwaruta MDC Tsvangirai
16 Sithole Rephias MDC Tsvangirai
17 Maremudze John MDC Tsvangirai
18 Mlambo Patience MDC Tsvangirai
19 Mlambo Patience MDC Tsvangirai
20 Zaba Washington MDC Tsvangirai
21 Mwaputsenyika Marcus MDC Tsvangirai
22 Mfote Masirande MDC Tsvangirai
23 Madhoyo Majehwa Hebert MDC Tsvangirai
24 Sithole Zechias MDC Tsvangirai
25 Gonera Matthew MDC Tsvangirai
26 Mlambo Hapson MDC Tsvangirai
27 Sithole Phineas Wirelesi Zanu PF
28 Mukombe Mirriam MDC Tsvangirai
29 Masaiti Hardwork MDC Tsvangirai
30 Chauke Semende
MDC Tsvangirai

 

Local Authority: Chipinge Town Council
Ward Name Party
1 Nyakuchena Zivanai MDC Tsvangirai
2 Chihururu Constance MDC Tsvangirai
3 Mudhluli Sarah MDC Tsvangirai
4 Machingura S Chadamoyo MDC Tsvangirai
5 Dhliwayo Noah MDC Tsvangirai
6 Mutimwiyi Lovemore MDC Tsvangirai
7 Mgido Elijah MDC Tsvangirai
8 Muganhiri Evans MDC Tsvangirai

 

Local Authority: Makoni Rural District Council
Ward Name Party
1 Manzonzo Tarisai Leonard Zanu PF
2 Majachani Florence Zanu PF
3 Masungo Andrew MDC Tsvangirai
4 Moyo Getrude MDC Tsvangirai
5 Muzembe Tarcisions MDC Tsvangirai
6 Zvinzweku Josphat Zanu PF
7 Chigwaza Pascalia Zanu PF
8 Tamayi Benard Zanu PF
9 Chapwanya Moses Zanu PF
10 Dziruni Morris David MDC Tsvangirai
13 Furati Wisdom MDC Tsvangirai 
14 Mapfumo Cyril Mupfururi Zanu PF 
15 Chigona Cleopas MDC Tsvangirai
16 Muchabayiwa Josias Kapenzi MDC Tsvangirai
17 Bakare Samuel Zanu PF
18 Pachao Erick MDC Tsvangirai
19 Pangiti Wisdom MDC Tsvangirai
20 Mutanda Charles Hapagarwi MDC Tsvangirai
21 Radzokota Whisper MDC Tsvangirai
22 Kutapira Clara MDC Tsvangirai
23 Kawadza Charles MDC Tsvangirai
24 Nyambiya Basil Zanu PF
25 Gumunyu Dennys MDC Tsvangirai
26 Matanhire Elizabeth MDC Tsvangirai
27 Makaure Loveness MDC Tsvangirai
28 Chiguwari Antony MDC Tsvangirai
29 Bakare Mudzingwa MDC Tsvangirai
31 Mushori Raymond
Zanu PF
32 Chitsa Mununudzi MDC Tsvangirai
33 Muvirimi Maphios MDC Tsvangirai
34 Masangura Shailet Zanu PF
35 Munetsi James Zanu PF
36 Mapuranga Brian MDC Tsvangirai
37 Chiripamberi William Taurai Zanu PF
38 Mutsa David Matambura Zanu PF
39 Bunu Tangai
MDC Tsvangirai

 

Local Authority: Mutare Municipality
Ward Name Party
1 Nyamupangedengu Thomas MDC Tsvangirai
2 Mutari Florence Pamela MDC Tsvangirai
3 Jerison George MDC Tsvangirai
4 Rumhungwe Sailas MDC Tsvangirai 
5 Chipara Morgan MDC Tsvangirai
6 Sithole Gift MDC Tsvangirai
7 Gweru Attaliah MDC Tsvangirai
8 Nhamarare Lovemore Tatenda MDC Tsvangirai 
9 Dube Crispen MDC Tsvangirai
10 Upare Exavia MDC Tsvangirai
11 Kapungu Albert Lovemore MDC Tsvangirai
12 James Brain Leslie MDC Tsvangirai
13 Kasiyamhuru MK Kudzanayi MDC Tsvangirai
14 Masaka Itayi MDC Tsvangirai 
15 Mukorera Admire MDC Tsvangirai
16 Mupfura Richard MDC Tsvangirai
17 Nezomba Noel MDC Tsvangirai
18 Mubatanhema Sangani MDC Tsvangirai
19 Pahla Enock MDC Tsvangirai

 

Local Authority: Mutare Rural District Council
Ward Name Party
1 Nyika Tamper Hamufari Zanu PF
2 Enos Nyamayago Zanu PF
3 Mundagowa Godfrey Zanu PF
4 Muchiruka Martin MDC Tsvangirai
5 Tonderai Gopito MDC Tsvangirai
6 Muteedzi Christopher Charles Zanu PF
8 Ndoro Misheck Zanu PF
9 Takabika Lazarus MDC Tsvangirai
10 Justin Marange MDC Tsvangirai
11 Ndoro Chateu Lawrence Zanu PF 
12 Tsoriyo Margareth Zanu PF 
13 Dhoropa Peter Zorodzai Zanu PF 
14 Kashiri Fungai Zanu PF 
15 Desha Jonathan MDC Tsvangirai
16 Mangezi Luke Zanu PF
17 Saungweme Paul MDC Tsvangirai
18 Mudede Booker Zanu PF
19 Muzivi Pindukai Thomas Super Zanu PF
20 Zimunya Aaron Innocent Zanu PF
21 Rugohwo Geofrey Zanu PF
22 Nyamhere David Zanu PF
23 Kagurabadza Abigal Zanu PF
24 Tsarukanai Mavhiza MDC Tsvangirai
25 Senga Hapana Zanu PF
26 Zinyau Mercy Zanu PF
27 Dimhira Mwaambakare Zanu PF
28 Zvinoira Moses MDC Tsvangirai
29 Tichafara Kusena MDC Tsvangirai
30 Benny Matambaudze
MDC Tsvangirai
31 Murauro M'clean
MDC Tsvangirai
32 Chatupa Robert MDC Tsvangirai
34 Manyenyekeni Arthur Zanu PF
35 Rumhungwe Tendai MDC Tsvangirai
36 Binde Thomas Zanu PF

 

Local Authority: Mutasa Rural District Council
Ward Name Party
1 Tapuwa Mache Ruwanza MDC Tsvangirai
2 Aidini John Zanu PF
3 Nyakunuwa Amos MDC Tsvangirai
4 Bhosi Gwarimbo MDC Tsvangirai
5 Chiremba John MDC Tsvangirai
6 Kavhuru Stephen Edward MDC Tsvangirai
7 Machingura Lovemore MDC Tsvangirai
8 Kamhungira Taurai Aaron MDC Tsvangirai
9 Kunhai Lovemore MDC Tsvangirai
10 Mbona Owen MDC Tsvangirai
11 Chadzingwa Lillyn MDC Tsvangirai 
12 Peter Emson Charariza MDC Tsvangirai
13 Nyasvimbo Hatirarami Vitalis MDC Tsvangirai
14 Ndiraya Patience Mildred MDC Tsvangirai
15 Howera Shepherd MDC Tsvangirai
16 Mwashita Richard MDC Tsvangirai
17 Mandisodza Pension MDC Tsvangirai
18 Ringoziwa Lucky MDC Tsvangirai
19 Sangoya Shadreck MDC Tsvangirai
20 Chizaza Maude MDC Tsvangirai
21 Mudiwa Faith MDC Tsvangirai
22 Tauzeni Pedzisai MDC Tsvangirai
23 Mandigora Rosemary Zanu PF
24 Teterai Neverson MDC Tsvangirai
25 Dombropoulos Peter Zanu PF
26 Nyangani Michael MDC Tsvangirai
27 Munetsi Rosemary MDC Tsvangirai
28 Maarira George MDC Tsvangirai
29 Matiwa Pedzisai MDC Tsvangirai
30 Kembo Elias
MDC Tsvangirai
31 Bvunzawabaya Monica
MDC Tsvangirai

 

Local Authority: Nyanga Rural District Council
Ward Name Party
1 Teta Munyaradzi MDC Tsvangirai
2 Mhiyepiye Robert Zanu PF
3 Sadowera Godfrey MDC Tsvangirai
4 Dohwe Francis MDC Tsvangirai
5 Katerere Fidelis MDC Tsvangirai
6 Chapatarongo David MDC Tsvangirai
8 Mwonzora Munyaradzi MDC Tsvangirai
9 Nyanhongo Rewai Phenea MDC Tsvangirai
10 Baipai Edith MDC Tsvangirai
11 Muzimu Wellington Netsai MDC Tsvangirai 
12 Mandikuwaza Passmore MDC Tsvangirai
13 Mapfurira Sailas Zanu PF
14 Dodzo Ben MDC Tsvangirai
15 Nyarugwe Peter MDC Tsvangirai
16 Machado Josephine Zanu PF
18 Nyarukowa Clifford MDC Tsvangirai
19 Muchadeyi A Madanha MDC Tsvangirai
20 Muromowenyoka Tapiwa Independent
22 Maambira Beniah MDC Tsvangirai
26 Tongoona Violah MDC Tsvangirai
28 Hlabiso Shadreck Zanu PF
29 Matesva Moses MDC Tsvangirai
30 Nyagura Adios Wilbert
MDC Tsvangirai
31 Marisa Fatima
Zanu PF

 

Local Authority: Rusape Town Council
Ward Name Party
1 Shumba Edna MDC Tsvangirai
2 Kamunda Philip MDC Tsvangirai
3 Bhaya Dennis MDC Tsvangirai
4 Chidza Elizabeth MDC Tsvangirai
5 Gomana Kidwell MDC Tsvangirai
6 Pambureni Blessmore MDC Tsvangirai
7 Mberikunashe B Zephaniah MDC Tsvangirai
8 Chipere Teddy MDC Tsvangirai
9 Chifomboti Lovemore MDC Tsvangirai
10 Sahumani Kilian
MDC Tsvangirai

Please credit www.kubatana.net if you make use of material from this website. This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License unless stated otherwise.

TOP