THE NGO NETWORK ALLIANCE PROJECT - an online community for Zimbabwean activists  
 View archive by sector
 
 
    HOME THE PROJECT DIRECTORYJOINARCHIVESEARCH E:ACTIVISMBLOGSMSFREEDOM FONELINKS CONTACT US
 

 


Back to Index

Parliamentary Election 31 March 2005: Nomination Court Results
Zimbabwe Electoral Commission, Published in The Herald (Zimbabwe)
February 25, 2005

Download this document
- Excel 97  version (31KB)
- Acrobat PDF version (12
KB)
If you do not have the free Acrobat reader on your computer, download it from the Adobe website by clicking here.

It is hereby notified in terms of Section 48 of the Electoral Act [Chapter 2:13]. That at the close of sitting of the Nomination Court held on February 18th February 2005, the following candidates were duly nominated for election as members of Parliament in the respective constituencies

CONSTITUENCY MDC Candidate ZANU PF Candidate Independent/Third Party
       
BULAWAYO
Bulawayo East Welshman Ncube Joshua Malinga  
Bulawayo South David Coltart Sithembiso Nyoni Charles Mpofu (Indep)
Lobengula Magwegwe Fletcher Dulini Ncube Molly Ndlovu  
Makokoba Thokozani Khupe Sihle Thebe Wilson Bancinyane (Indep), Arnold Payne (Indep)
Nkulumane Gibson Sibanda Absolom Sikhosana  
Pelandaba-Mpopoma Milton M Gwetu Sikhanyiso Ndlovu Leonard Nkala (Indep)
Pumula Luveve Esaph Mdlongwa Michael Batandi Mpofu Stars Mathe (Indep)
       
HARARE
Budiriro Gilbert Shoko David Makufa  
Chitungwiza Fidelis Mhashu Briton Chirongwe Kumbirai Grace Juru (Zanu)
Dzivarasekwa Edwin Mushoriwa Francis Muchada  
Glen Norah Priscilla Musihairambwi Victoria Chitepo Thomas Ziwachi (ZIYA)
Glen View Paul Madzore Sabina Mangwende Clemence Machakaire (ZPDP)
Harare Central Murisi Zwizwai Florence Chideya Margarent Dongo (Indep)
Harare East Tendai Biti Muvengwa Mukarati  
Harare North Trudy Stevenson Nyasha Chikwinya  
Harare South James Mushonga Hubert Nyanhongo  
Hatfield Tapiwa Mashakada Amos Midzi  
Highfield Pearson Mungofa Rodrick Nyandoro Sekayi Putire (Zanu)
Kambuzuma Willas Madzimure Samuel Mvurume  
Kuwadzana Nelson Chamisa David Mutasa Luckyponds Chitate (Zanu)
Mbare Gift Chimanikire Tendai Savanhu Dunmore Makuwaza (Indep), Sipiwe Mupuni (Zanu)
Mufakose Paurina Gwanyanya Mpariwa Sabina Thembani Godfrey Magaya (Zanu)
St Mary's Job Sikhala Patrick Nyaruwata Tendekayi Maswata (Indep)
Tafara Mabvuku Timothy Mubhawu Pamela Tungamirai Phanuel Chiremba (Indep)
Zengeza Goodrich Chimbaira Christopher Chigumba Emilda Muchaiwa (Zanu)
       
MANICALAND
Buhera North Tichaona Mudzingwa William Mutomba Moses Mutyasira (ZIYA)
Buhera South Solomon Madzore Kumbirai Kangai Solomon Mbaimbai (Zanu)
Chimanimani Heather Bennett Samuel Undenge  
Chipinge North Mathias Mlambo Morris Sakabuya Muromoyawo Daniel Tuso (Zanu)
Chipinge South Elia Makotore Enock Pourisingazi Wilson Kumbula (Zanu)
Makoni East Pishai Muchauya Shadreck Chipanga  
Makoni North Elton Mangoma Didymus Mutasa  
Makoni West Remus Makuwaza Joseph Made Tendayi Chekera (Zanu)
Mutare Central Innocent Gonese Shadreck Beta Sylvia Tsatsa (Zanu)
Mutare North Giles Mutsekwa Ellen Gwaradzimba  
Mutare South Sydney Mukwecheni Freddy Kanzama  
Mutare West Gabriel Chiwara Chris Mushowe  
Mutasa North Evelyn Masaiti Michael Nyambuya  
Mutasa South Edwin Mauppa Oppah Muchinguri  
Nyanga Douglas Mwonzora Paul Kadzima  
       
MASH EAST
Chikomba Piniel Denga Tichaona Jokonya  
Goromonzi Cloudios Marimo Herbert Murerwa  
Hwedza Theresa Makone Aeneas Chigwedere  
Marondera East Ian Kay Sydney Sekeramayi  
Marondera West Shadreck Chipangura Ambrose Mutinhiri  
Mudzi East Essau Machemedze Ray Kaukonde Tendai Marowa (Indep)
Mudzi West Shorai Tsungu Aqualinah Katsande  
Murehwa North Alouis Mudzingwa David Parirenyatwa  
Murehwa South Alaska Kumirai Joel Biggie Matiza  
Mutoko North Shupikai Mandaza David Chapfika  
Mutoko South Derick Muzira Olivia Muchena  
Seke Milton Bene Phineas Chihota  
Uzumba Maramba Pfungwe Stewart Pairemanzi Kaparadza Mtiwekuziva  
       
MASH CENTRAL
Bindura Joel Mugariri Elliot Manyika  
Guruve North Alan McCormick David Butau  
Guruve South Biggie Chigonero Edward Chindori-Chininga  
Mazowe East Shepherd Mushonga Chen Chimutengwende Gideon Chinogurei (Zanu)
Mazowe West Michael H Gonye Margaret Zinyemba  
Mt Darwin North Chinoto Mukwezvaramba Zulu Joyce Mujuru  
Mt Darwin South Henry Chimbiri Saviour Kasukuwere  
Muzarabani Edwin Dzambara Luke Mushore  
Rushinga Brainee Mufuku Sandura Machirori  
Shamva Godfree Chimombe Nicholas Goche  
       
MASH WEST
Chegutu Jacqueline Zvambila Webster Shamu  
Chinhoyi Silas Matamisa Faber Chidarikire  
Hurungwe East Biggie Haurobi Reuben Marumahoko  
Hurungwe West Godfrey Gumbo Cecilia Gwachirwa  
Kadoma Editor Matamisa Jimayi Muduvuri  
Kariba Nathan Makwasha Denga Chandengenda  
Makonde Jefat Karemba Leo Mugabe  
Manyame Hilda Suka Mafudze Patrick Zhuawo  
Mhondoro Shakespeare Maya Slyvester Nguni  
Ngezi Flora Hotyo Bright Matonga  
Sanyati Trainer Ruzvidzo Zacharia Ziyambi  
Zvimba North Prince Chibanda Ignatius Chombo  
Zvimba South Emillie Masimba Sabina Mugabe  
       
MASVINGO
Bikita East Edmore Marima Kennedy Matimba Calphinos Mutonga (Zanu)
Bikita West Alex Zirabada Claudius Makova  
Chiredzi North Zvirevo Proverbs Ngirivana Celine Pote Onias Makuni (Zanu),
*Ottilia Maluleke (Indep)
Chiredzi South Emmaculate Makondo Aaron Baloyi Nehemiah Zanamwe (Indep)
Chivi North Bernard Chiondegwa Enita Maziriri  
Chivi South Stephen Chengeta Charles Majange  
Gutu North Crispa Z.Musoni Josiah Tungamirai  
Gutu South Eliphas Mukoneweshuro Shuvai Mahofa  
Masvingo Central Tongai Matutu Shylet Uyoyo Silas Mangono (Indep)
Masvingo North Joseph Mutema Stan Mudenge  
Masvingo South Green Gwatinyanya Walter Mzembi  
Mwenezi Charles Muzenda Isaiah Shumba  
Zaka East Misheck Marava Tinos Rusere  
Zaka West Harrison Mudzuri Mabel Mawere  
       
MATABELELAND NORTH
Binga Joel Gabuza Gabbuza George Nyathi  
Bubi Umguza Jacob M. Thabani Obert Mpofu  
Hwange East Thembinkosi Sibindi Thokozile Mathuathu Peter Nyoni (Indep)
Hwange West Jealous Sansole Siphiwe Mapfuwa  
Lupane Njabuliso Mguni Martin Khumalo  
Nkayi Abedinigo Bhebhe Obediah Moyo  
Tsholotsho Mtoliki Sibanda Musa Ncube Jonathan Nathaniel Moyo (Indep)
       
MATABELELAND SOUTH
Beitbridge Murunwa Siphuma Kembo Mohadi Sibongile Sibanda (Zanu), *Lloyd Siyoka (Indep)
Bulilima Moses Mzila-Ndlovu Ret Maj Lunisani Nleya  
Gwanda Paul Temba Nyathi Abednico Ncube  
Insiza Siyabonga M.Ncube Andrew Langa  
Mangwe Edward M. Mkhosi Eunice Nomthandazo Moyo  
Matobo Lovemore Moyo Ananias Nyathi  
Umzingwane Nomalanga Khumalo Abigail Damasane  
       
MIDLANDS
Chirumanzu Regis Fambisai Edwin Muguti Chawaona Kanoti (ZIYA)
Gokwe Aaron Chinhara Lovemore Mupukuta  
Gokwe Chireya Sibangina Mlandu Leonard Chikomba  
Gokwe Kana Lameck Muyambi Jason Max Kokera Machaya  
Gokwe Nembudziya Farai Magaya Flora Buka  
Gokwe Sengwa Tongai Choga Esther Nyauchi  
Gweru Rural Renson Gasela Josphat Madubeko  
Gweru Urban Timothy Mukahlera Enos Size  
Kwekwe Blessing Chebundo Emmerson Mnangagwa  
Mberengwa East Sekai Holland Rugare Gumbo Goodwill Shiri (Indep)
Mberengwa West Tinozivashe Mpofu Joram Gumbo  
Mkoba Amos Chibaya Paul Chigango  
Shurugwi Boniface Mpedzisi Francis Nhema  
Silobela Abedenico M.Malinga Thomas Ndebele  
Zhombe Edson Nyathi Daniel Mackenzie-Ncube  
Zvishavane Simon Dick Obert Matshalaga  
       
* Withdrawn      

Please credit www.kubatana.net if you make use of material from this website. This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License unless stated otherwise.

TOP